MODE 2019 SCHEDULE

Day 1

THURS, 30 MAY 2019
Massey University, Block 12 Te Ara Hihiko
…….

13:30 Registration + Tea,
Gallery C

15:00 Whakatau + Welcome,
The Pit Theatre

15:30 MODE Introduction,
The Pit Theatre

16:00 Reception,
Gallery C

16:30 Keynote: John LePore, 
The Pit Theatre

17:30 Organized Breakout, Dinners with fellow attendees,
Wellington (CBD)

Day 2

FRI, 31 MAY 2019
Harbourside Function Venue 4 Taranaki Street
…….

8:00 Registration
Te Aro Room (outside)

8:30 Morning Tea
Waterfront Room

9:00 Breakout

Presentations 1
Te Aro Room
K. Parker (9:00)
S. Messam (9:30)
R. Steedman (10:00)
D. Emans & K. Murdoch-Kitt (10:30)

Presentations 2
Waterfront Room
S. Hoskins (9:00)
L. Gibson (9:30)
S. Harper (10:00)

11:00 Workshops
Session 1
Te Aro Room
M. Bradford

Session 2
Waterfront Room
R. Belock

12:00 Lunch (on your own)
Suggestions: tinyurl.com/mode2019

13:30 Breakout

Presentations 3
Te Aro Room
J. DeYoung, J. Berry, J. Wesson, A. Moftah & L. Chantiles-Wertz (13:30)
J. Hamilton (14:00) 
J. Hanahan (14:30)

Presentations 4
Waterfront Room
R. Tegtmeyer (13:30)
S. Hagan (14:00) 
C. Reichert (14:30)

15:00 Afternoon Tea
Waterfront Room

15:30 Keynote: Bruce Bang-Yao Liu
Waterfront & Te Aro Rooms

16:30 Break, Visit Te Papa
National Museum (next door)

17:30 MODE Fest, Sponsored by Fox&Co.
Te Aro Room

18:00 Awards + Reception

Day 3

SAT, 1 JUN 2019
Massey University, Block 12 Te Ara Hihiko
…….

8:00 Morning Tea
+ Motion Poster Session
Gallery C

9:00 Workshop
Session 3, Presentation D
Cassini, Farrar

Session 4, Presentation E
MODE Society, Rinnert & Mūrnieks

10:00 Keynote: Caitlin Cadieux
The Pit Theatre

11:00 Short Paper
Presentations 1
The Pit Theatre
M. Smitheram (11:00)
L. Bahmani (11:15)
Z. Filipović (11:30)
D. Echeverri, H. Wei (11:45)

12:00 Lunch (on your own)
Suggestions: tinyurl.com/mode2019

13:30 Short Paper
Presentations 2
The Pit Theatre
L. Bahmani and A. Lee (13:30)
A. Berry  (13:45)
L. Gibson(14:00)
D. Vlahos and M. Rettig (14:15)
N. Ghodke (14:30)
D. Tetin (14:45)
S. Martin (15:00)

15:30 Afternoon Tea
Gallery C

16:00 Keynote: Jonny Kofoed
The Pit Theatre

17:00 Closing of MODE
led by Brian Stone, The Pit Theatre